John Aydt, et al., Appellants, vs. Steven A. Hensel, et al., Respondents, City of St. Michael, Defendant
[…] III The Aydts finally challenge the district court’s award of punitive damages. We review a challenge to an award of punitive damages for an abuse of discretion. Ray v. Miller Meester Advert. Inc., 664 N.W.2d 355, 371 (Minn. App. 2003) (citing Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Leatherman Tool Group, Inc., 532 U.S. 424, 433, 121 S. Ct. 1678, 1684 (2001)). The district court may award punitive damages if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant acted with a “deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20 (2017). A plaintiff makes this showing by establishing that the defendant knew of facts creating “a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others” and consciously, deliberately, or indifferently acted in a manner that disregarded this high probability of injury. Id., subd. 1(b).