In the Matter of the Edward M. Williams Residuary Trust Created Under Article 5 of Last Will and Testament of Edward M. Williams dated February 1, 1991
[…] Mar. 15, 2011). “The goal of sanctions is not to punish the offender or to shift fees, but to deter bad faith litigation.” Baertsch v. Baertsch, 886 N.W.2d 235, 238 (Minn. App. 2016) (quotation omitted). An abuse of discretion occurs when a judge improperly applies the law to the facts. Ver Kuilen v. Ver Kuilen, 578 N.W.2d 790, 792 (Minn. App. 1998). An abuse of discretion also occurs when the district court rules in a manner that is “against logic and the facts on [the] record.” O’Donnell v. O’Donnell, 678 N.W.2d 471, 474 (Minn. App. 2004). Under Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subds. 2(1), 3, a court may impose sanctions if a party presents an argument for “any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Appellant’s attorney wrote a series of letters to the trustee’s counsel inquiring about the status of the Bruhn Property and threatened litigation if the property was not listed for sale. Appellant then filed this lawsuit in the district court.