EverStar, LLC, Appellant, vs. Aitkin County Board of Commissioners, Respondent
[…] EverStar alleged that the county established, maintained, or used monopoly power over the price of its own wetland credits by using its land use powers to arbitrarily and unreasonably deny EverStar’s petition for partial ditch abandonment, with the purpose and effect of preventing EverStar from creating a wetland bank that would compete with the County’s existing wetland bank as well as from County-owned banks to be established in the future. EverStar challenges the district court’s conclusion that the county is exempt from antitrust liability under Minn. Stat. § 325D.55, subd. 2(a), which provides, “Nothing contained in sections 325D.49 to 325D.66, shall apply to actions or arrangements otherwise 6 permitted, or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Accordingly, the relevant inquiry is whether the county’s actions were specifically permitted by state law. See Minn.-Iowa Television Co. v.