EverStar, LLC, Appellant, vs. Aitkin County Board of Commissioners, Respondent
[…] Because the county’s denial of EverStar’s petition for partial abandonment is not arbitrary, unlawful, or unsupported by the evidence, the county is entitled to summary judgment dismissing EverStar’s drainage appeal. II. EverStar’s antitrust claim fails as a matter of law. In its amended complaint, EverStar asserts that the county violated Minn. Stat. § 325D.52, which prohibits the actual or attempted “establishment, maintenance, or use of . . . monopoly power over any part of trade or commerce by any person or persons for the purpose of affecting competition or controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices.” EverStar alleged that the county established, maintained, or used monopoly power over the price of its own wetland credits by using its land use powers to arbitrarily and unreasonably deny EverStar’s petition for partial ditch abandonment, with the purpose and effect of preventing EverStar from