EverStar, LLC, Appellant, vs. Aitkin County Board of Commissioners, Respondent
[…] EverStar nevertheless challenges the county’s finding that partial abandonment would negatively impact properties remaining in the system, pointing to its experts’ conclusions that implementation of the proposed wetland bank project would not increase the stage or duration of inundation. We are not persuaded. This evidence may have supported a petition for impoundment or diversion, but does not squarely apply to the standard for partial abandonment. Compare Minn. Stat. § 103E.227, subd. 3(c) (2016) (providing for impounding, rerouting, or diverting drainage system waters if the project “will not impair the utility of the drainage system or deprive affected landowners of its benefit”), with Minn. Stat. § 103E.806, subd. 3(b) (providing for partial abandonment if “part of the drainage system does not serve a substantial useful purpose as part of the 5 drainage system to any property remaining in the system and is not of a substantial public benefit and utility”).