Annotate this Case
[…] If investment returns yield funds that exceed the positive capital band, the board may declare an “excess surplus” and then must distribute the surplus funds to self-insurers and the policyholders of insurer members. Minn. Stat. § 79.361 (2016). If such a distribution later causes a shortfall in funds necessary to pay claims, “[t]he deficiency shall be made up by imposing an assessment rate against self-insured members and policyholders of insurer members.” Minn. Stat. § 79.34, subd. 2a (2016). To do so, the board must determine the amount of the deficiency and 3 notify the commissioner of commerce of the amount and its recommended assessment rate. Id. The commissioner of commerce then “shall order an assessment at a rate and for the time period necessary to eliminate the deficiency,” considering potential “financial hardship to employers.” Id. The assessment must apply prospectively.