State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Scott Hammers, Appellant
[…] McDonnell actually does not resemble this case. In McDonnell, police arrested a woman for driving while impaired and read her an implied-consent advisory. Id. at 851. The advisory inaccurately explained that she could be prosecuted for refusing to take a breath test, because, at that time, the law prohibited her prosecution for test refusal unless her license had been previously revoked. Id. at 851. By contrast here, current Minnesota law would not have permitted police to obtain a warrant to test Hammers if he refused testing after he received the implied-consent advisory. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 1 (2016) (“If a person refuses to permit a test, then a test must not be given.”); see also State v. Scott, 473 N.W.2d 375, 377 (Minn. App. 1991) (explaining that police may not compel driver to submit to test after driver refuses test). McDonnell does not advance Hammers’s contention that the advisory was unconstitutionally misleading.