Jeremiah John Palmquist, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stephanie Elizabeth Devens, Respondent, Joanne Mary Devens, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 518A.35 nor the definitions section of chapter 518A defines “custody.” The definitions section of chapter 518A defines “[p]rimary physical custody” as “the parent who provides the primary residence for a child and is responsible for the majority of the day-to-day decisions concerning a child.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 17 (2016). Minnesota Statutes chapter 518, which applies to chapter 518A, defines different custody types, including legal custody, joint legal custody, custodial parent, custodian, physical custody and residence, and joint physical custody. Minn. Stat. § 518.003 (2016). “[C]ustodial parent” and “custodian” are both defined as the “person who has the physical custody of the child at any particular time.” Id., subd. 3(e) (emphasis added). “Physical custody and residence” is defined as “the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child.” Id., subd. 3(c). “Joint physical custody” is defined as “the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child is structured between the parties.” Id., subd. 3(d). 6 While chapters 518 and 518A define different custody types, neither defines “custody” alone. See Minn.