Jeremiah John Palmquist, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stephanie Elizabeth Devens, Respondent, Joanne Mary Devens, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b)(1) (2016); Rose, 765 N.W.2d at 145. Father argues that the district court applied the wrong statute in determining whether there had been a substantial change in circumstances making father’s current child-support order unreasonable and unfair. Father maintains that the district court improperly used father’s individual parental income under Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 1(c), rather than father and mother’s combined incomes under Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 1(b), for calculating father’s new child-support obligation. Minn. Stat. § 518A.35 (2016) provides the guideline for determining a parent’s applicable total child-support figure. Haefele, 837 N.W.2d at 708. Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 1(b), “The basic child support obligation shall be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children and the combined parental income for determining child support of the parents.” But under Minn.