In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B. C., S. L. W., Sr., C. J. L., J. L. L., R. J. M., and D. M. B., Parents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 626.556, subd. 2(k) (2014). “Child abuse” means an act that involves a minor victim and constitutes one of several specific criminal offenses, including assault offenses, criminal-sexual-conduct offenses, malicious punishment of a child, and neglect or endangerment of a child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 5 (2014). “Domestic child abuse” is defined to include “any physical injury to a minor family or household member inflicted by an adult family or household member other than by accidental means.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 13(1) (2014). “Emotional maltreatment” is defined as “the consistent, deliberate infliction of mental harm on a child by a person responsible for the child’s care, that has an observable, sustained, and adverse effect on the child’s physical, mental or emotional development.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 15 8 (2014). “Emotional maltreatment” does not include reasonable training or discipline administered by the person responsible for the child’s care. Id.