State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Neal Grengs, Appellant
[…] Minn. R. Evid. 404(b); State v. Spreigl, 272 Minn. 488, 490, 139 N.W.2d 167, 169 (1965). But 1 The state dismissed one of the counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct during trial. The district court did not impose a sentence for one of the first-degree criminal sexual conduct convictions––significant relationship with multiple acts over time––because it was part of the same behavioral incident as one of the other convictions. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2012) (“[I]f a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses . . . .”). 2 4 Spreigl evidence may be admitted for limited, specific purposes, including: motive, opportunity, intent, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or a common scheme or plan. Minn.