Joel Jennissen, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Bloomington, Respondent
[…] Id., subd. 4d. This process must occur within 60 days after providing notice and before the formation of an OCOC. Id. The proposal must include “identified city . . . priorities, including issues related to zone creation, traffic, safety, environmental performance, service provided, and price . . . .” Id. This process bypasses most of Minn. Stat. § 115A.94, subds. 4a-c. The MWMA makes clear that a city’s exercise of the authority granted under the statute is optional and is “in addition to authority to govern solid waste collection granted by other law.” Id., subd. 6(a). A city “may exercise any authority granted by any other law, including a home-rule charter, to govern collection of solid waste.” Id., subd. 6(c).