Joel Jennissen, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Bloomington, Respondent
[…] In order to determine if the proposed charter amendment is field preempted, we must examine the organized-collection section of the MWMA and the MWMA as a whole. The legislature declared that the purpose of the MWMA is to “protect the state’s land, air, water, and other natural resources and the public health by improving waste management in the state” in order to, among other things, (1) reduce waste, (2) coordinate solid-waste management among political subdivisions, and (3) promote the orderly and deliberate development and financial security of waste facilities. Minn. Stat. § 115A.02(a). The waste-management goal of the MWMA is to “foster an integrated waste management system in a manner appropriate to the characteristics of the waste stream.” Id. (b). The MWMA also encourages recycling through the “separation and recovery of material and energy from waste.” Id. (a). 7 The MWMA describes two processes, one of which a city must follow when pursuing the establishment of organized collection. Minn. Stat. § 115A.94, subds. 4a, 4d.