In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: G. M. and J. H., Parents
[…] S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d at 733. Mother argues that the district court “erred in its findings of fact because the record as a whole does not support substantial evidence that the children were exposed to domestic violence, drugs, or lack of food or parental supervision.” She does not directly challenge the district court’s determination that a CHIPS adjudication serves the children’s best 7 interests. Accordingly, we focus our analysis on whether clear and convincing evidence supports any of the alleged statutory grounds. A child needs protection or services pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(9), when the child’s “behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others. An injurious or dangerous environment may include, but is not limited to, the exposure of a child to criminal activity in the child’s home.” To prevail on a CHIPS petition, the county must establish both the statutory ground and the child’s resulting need for protection or services. Minn.