Annotate this Case
[…] But that contention is unsupported by the record. From 2006 until the present, the Zuckermans have made no damage payments to the Ratfields or the other affected landowners. Additionally, the township’s cartway order made clear that it was not in the public’s interest to expend any township funds for the establishment, grading, or maintenance of the cartway, and that the township took no responsibility for the condition of the cartway road. See Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(d) (2004) (“Town road and bridge funds shall not be expended on the cartway unless the town board . . . by resolution determines that an expenditure is in the 8 public interest.”). Further, the township did not require a bond or other security from the Zuckermans to ensure payment for the affected landowners.