Annotate this Case
[…] In 2009, the Ratfields and the other affected landowners appealed the 2006 order affirming the cartway and the 2008 amended award for damages to this court. While the appeal was pending, the parties dismissed their appeal on the issue of damages, and this court did not review the 2008 damages award on its merits. This court affirmed the cartway order under the mandatory establishment provision of Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a),1 in an unpublished opinion on which judgment was The statute provides that “[u]pon petition presented to the town board by the owner of a tract of land containing at least five acres, who has no access thereto except . . . over the lands of others, or whose access thereto is less than two rods in width, the town board by resolution shall establish a cartway at least two rods wide connecting the petitioner’s land with a public road.” 1 3 entered on April 23, 2010. Ratfield v. South Harbor Twp., No. A09-0586, 2010 WL 696114 (Minn. App. Mar. 2, 2010).