Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 164.07, subd. 9 (2016); and (5) the court erred in failing to address joinder.2 In its December 2016 order and judgment, the district court made the undisputed finding that the Zuckermans had not paid the damages awarded to the Ratfields or to the other affected landowners in connection with the cartway’s establishment and recording. Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(c) (2004), provides that “[t]he amount of [cartway] damages shall be paid by the petitioner to the town before such cartway is opened.” Thus, the district court held that because the damages have not been paid, the cartway has not opened.