In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. E., Parent
[…] Here, it is unclear whether F.W. was currently at risk of abuse and in need of protection or services at the time of the CHIPS adjudication because it is unclear who abused F.W. Because other statutory bases support the CHIPS adjudication, we need not determine whether the adjudication was supported by section 260C.007, subdivision 6(2). The district court also found that F.W. needed protection or services under the bases enumerated in section 260C.007, subdivision 6(3), (8), and (9), because appellant failed to protect F.W. These provisions provide that a CHIPS petition may be granted if a child requires protection or services because the child: (3) is without necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or other required care for the child’s physical or 14 mental health or morals because the child’s parent . . . is unable or unwilling to provide that care; . . . (8) is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of the child’s parent . . . ; [or] (9) is one whose behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others. Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6. The district court’s determination that F.W. needed protection or services under section 260C.007, subdivision 6(3), (8), and (9), was based on an implicit finding that appellant should have known that F.W. was being abused.