In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. E., Parent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2016). F.W. was under the district court’s jurisdiction in December 2015. From this time, the district court had an obligation to ensure that reasonable efforts were made to reunite F.W. with appellant at the earliest time possible. 20 Appellant argues that the district court failed to reunite F.W. with her “at the earliest possible time” and asks us to interpret this statutory phrase. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a). “In determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child and in making those reasonable efforts, the child’s best interests, health, and safety must be of paramount concern.” Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2 (2016) (providing that the health, safety, and best interests of the child are paramount).