In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. E., Parent
[…] In re Welfare of C.K., 426 N.W.2d 842, 847 (Minn. 1988). Before a district court adjudicates a child as a CHIPS, it must determine that at least one statutory basis exists to support its decision. S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d at 728. A statutory basis exists if one of the child-protection grounds enumerated under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6 (2016), exists and the child needs protection or services as a result. S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d at 732. The district court found that F.W. was a child in need of protection or services under the statutory bases enumerated in section 260C.007, subdivision 6(2), (3), (8) and (9). 13 A CHIPS petition may be granted if a child requires protection or services because the child “has been a victim of physical or sexual abuse . . . [or] resides with or would reside with a perpetrator of domestic child abuse.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(2). The district court found that F.W. was a victim of physical abuse in the form of multiple blows to the head and shoulder and extreme squeezing sufficient to break a rib and that F.W. was injured while in the care of appellant, J.W., or both.