Sarah Yule, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jan Kehlenbeck, Appellant
[…] Id. Whether the facts found by the district court satisfy the statutory criteria for harassment is a question of law, which we review de novo. See Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. App. 2008) (explaining that the authority to grant an HRO is statutory and that appellate courts review questions of statutory interpretation de novo). A district court may issue an HRO if it finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2016). Harassment is defined to include, among other things, a single act of physical or sexual assault or “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2016). Respondent alleged no act of assault by appellant.