State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. S. M. C., Appellant
[…] See State v. S.A.M., 891 N.W.2d 602, 604 (Minn. 2017). II. Expungement Statute A district court has both statutory and inherent authority to expunge a petitioner’s criminal records. State v. Ambaye, 616 N.W.2d 256, 257 (Minn. 2000). Statutory expungement is available only in limited circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.02 (2016) (limiting statutory expungement to certain controlled-substance offenses, to crimes committed by juveniles prosecuted as adults, and to certain enumerated criminal proceedings). A petitioner qualifies for expungement under section 609A.02, subdivision 3(a)(1), when “all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner.” If a petitioner meets this legal threshold, the district court “shall grant the petition to seal the record unless the agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the interests of the public and public safety outweigh 3 the