State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. S. M. C., Appellant
[…] Because the record supports the district court’s factual findings, the district court’s review of appellant’s criminal record is not erroneous. 7 b. Benefits to Petitioner Appellant did not articulate how the benefits of an expungement outweighed the disadvantages to the public or to public safety. The district court considered the reasons for expungement and found that appellant “did not state that he has had any difficulty obtaining employment, housing or other necessities for living.” See Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(c)(6) (directing court to consider reasons for expungement “including the petitioner’s attempts to obtain employment, housing, or other necessities”). Appellant has not contested this determination on appeal.