Randy Lee Morrow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] The parties agree that habeas corpus is the appropriate remedy in this case. See State v. Schnagl, 859 N.W.2d 297, 301 (Minn. 2015) (“The writ of habeas corpus is a remedy available to a confined person to obtain relief regarding the custody imposed, or the length of confinement in a given case.”). This court reviews questions of law de novo. Guth, 716 N.W.2d at 26. I. Under Minnesota law, the commissioner of corrections “shall provide for a range of sex offender programs, including intensive sex offender programs, within the state adult correctional facility system.” Minn. Stat. § 241.67, subd. 3(a) (2014). Minn. Stat. § 244.03 2 (2014) allows the commissioner to “impose disciplinary sanctions upon any inmate who refuses to participate in rehabilitative programs.” When he committed his current first-degree criminal sexual conduct offense, appellant had two previous convictions for criminal sexual conduct.