Neegonee Brunner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Leigh Anna Harper, Appellant
[…] But the court declined to limit Harper’s ability to file reports with public or private agencies, and post on social- 2 White Earth Nation oversees both Pine Point School, where Brunner works, and the Boys and Girls Club, where Harper previously worked. 3 media sites, observing that such a prohibition could chill protected speech.3 Harper appeals. DECISION A district court may issue an HRO if the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2016). “Harassment” is defined as “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect . . . on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2016). We review the issuance of an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Witchell v. Witchell, 606 N.W.2d 730, 731-32 (Minn. App. 2000).