Keith Daniel, Respondent, vs. City of Minneapolis, Appellant
[…] Minn. Vikings Football Club, LLC, 705 N.W.2d 746, 754 (Minn. 2005). Under the WCA, workers streamlined their ability to obtain compensation from their employers for injuries suffered in the workplace, for example, by not requiring proof of fault. Karst 2 The district court has stayed the trial court proceedings pending the outcome of this appeal. 4 v. F.C. Hayer Co., 447 N.W.2d 180, 183-84 (Minn. 1989). In exchange, employers are no longer subject to civil suits for claims arising out of workplace injuries if a worker may recover workers’ compensation benefits. Id. 3 Minn. Stat. § 176.031 (2016) provides, “The liability of an employer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in the place of any other liability to such employee, personal representative, surviving spouse, parent, any child, dependent, next of kin, or other person entitled to recover damages on account of such injury or death.” The Minnesota Supreme Court has interpreted Minn.