State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Arden Barnard, Appellant
[…] Barnard appeals his sentence and moves this court to strike the departure reports and any mention of them in the state’s responsive briefs. DECISION The statutes and sentencing provisions that govern in a case are those that were in effect when the offense was committed. State v. Robinson, 480 N.W.2d 644, 645 (Minn. 1992). The conduct underlying Barnard’s convictions occurred in 2002. Barnard was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.342 (2002), which provided that “the court shall presume that an executed sentence of 144 months must be imposed on an offender convicted of violating this section. Sentencing a person in a manner other than that described in this paragraph is a departure from the sentencing guidelines.” Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 2(b). It is undisputed that in 2002, the sentencing guidelines directed imposition of the statutory sentence of 144 months. Minn. Sent. Guidelines IV, n.2 (2002).