Spidel Wayne Browder, petitioner, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.3455, subd. 6. Browder argues that the statute does not authorize the tenyear term for his crime of aiding and abetting, which is not one of the five enumerated offenses. Browder was convicted and sentenced for aiding and abetting third-degree criminal sexual conduct, an offense that invokes both the aiding-and-abetting statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1, and the third-degree criminal-sexual-conduct statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d). “A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1. “A person liable under [section 609.05] may be charged with and convicted of the crime” regardless of the principal actor’s fate.