State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Maurice Curtis Brown, Appellant
[…] State v. Bauer, 776 N.W.2d 462, 478 (Minn. App. 2009) (citing State v. Williams, 608 N.W.2d 837, 841 (Minn. 2000)), aff’d, 792 N.W.2d 825 (Minn. 2011). The conduct underlying both offenses here is appellant’s sending of text messages to the victim on April 7. This satisfies the requirement that the conduct must share a unity of time and place. We next consider whether appellant’s conduct was motivated by an effort to “obtain a single criminal objective.” Bauer, 776 N.W.2d at 478. Stalking under Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1, is conduct “which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or 11 intimidated.” Threats of violence under Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1, requires proof of a “purpose to terrorize another.” Appellant’s behavior satisfies the intent elements of both crimes because it appears to have been guided by a single objective of frightening the victim.