State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Arnold Dettmann, Appellant
[…] When Westbrook asked for proof of insurance, Dettmann responded that he was unable to provide proof of insurance. Also, when asked for proof of purchase of the vehicle, Dettmann responded that he did not have any paperwork or documentation with him or in the vehicle. Westbrook was prepared to issue Dettmann citations for driving See Wis. Stat. § 342.15 (4)(a) (2015–16) (“If the vehicle being transferred is a motorcycle or an automobile . . . the owner shall remove the registration plates and retain and preserve them for use on any other vehicle of the same type and gross weight which may subsequently be registered in his or her name.”). 1 3 without a valid driver’s license and illegal use of license plates, but had decided not to arrest Dettmann. Because it was almost 4:30 p.m. and the bank was about to close, Dettmann asked Westbrook if he could go into the bank and cash a check, and Westbrook agreed.