Sean Roulo, Relator, vs. Key Lakes, Inc., et al., Respondents, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 181.722 (2016); (3) refer the ULJ and the Key Lakes companies’ attorney to the Minnesota Lawyers Professional Responsibility Board; and (4) award him with punitive damages. But Roulo does not provide any authority to support these requests for relief. As previously stated, we defer to the ULJ on determinations regarding credibility, and the ULJ found the testimony of the Key Lakes companies’ witnesses to be credible. See Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 344. Minn. Stat. § 181.722 prohibits an employer from misrepresenting the nature of the employment relationship, but the statute is not applicable in an unemployment-benefits proceeding. See Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2016) (“There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits.”). Indeed, there is evidence in the record that suggests that Roulo understood his role as an independent contractor and not an employee.