In re the Marriage of: David Allan Kotz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edna Vassilovski, Appellant
[…] Husband also asked the court to award compensatory parenting time, assess costs against wife, and pay a proportionate share of travel costs. The PTE’s decision did not address these issues. The district court ruled that wife failed to abide by the stipulated parenting-time order, assessed PTE costs, and awarded husband compensatory parenting time and travel costs. Wife alleges that the district court was not authorized to consider these issues until they were first addressed by a PTE. We disagree. A district court may appoint a PTE to resolve parenting-time disputes. Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 1. Upon notice of a parenting-time dispute, a PTE “shall make a diligent effort to facilitate an agreement to resolve the dispute.” Id., subd. 3(a). If the parties cannot reach an agreement, a PTE “shall make a decision resolving the dispute.” Id., subd. 3(b).