In the Matter of the Welfare of: I. N. A., Child
[…] Finally, courts are to presume that “the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (2016). I.N.A.’s construction of the statute would make Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 7, ineffective, because a court would lack authority to impose any of the listed conditions under subdivision 1 during a stay of 9 adjudication. Without these rehabilitative dispositions, courts likely would not grant stays of adjudication. In order to effectuate subdivision 7 of section 260B.198, which allows for a continuance without adjudication, we interpret the phrase “may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of subdivision 1” found in subdivision 7, to mean that a court may enter an order with the listed dispositions available under subdivision 1.2 We conclude that when a district court continues a child’s case without a finding of delinquency pursuant to subdivision 7 of section 260B.198, that court may order the