Annotate this Case
[…] Stier also challenges the district court’s decision to allocate 100% of the cost of the coverage to him. A. Findings We review a district court’s decision regarding medical support for an abuse of discretion. Casper v. Casper, 593 N.W.2d 709, 714 (Minn. App. 1999). In assessing “whether a parent has appropriate health care coverage” for joint children, a district court must consider the comprehensiveness of the health-care coverage, its accessibility, any special needs of the children, and its affordability. Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 3. To allow the district court to do so, the parties must provide “information relating to dependent health care coverage or public coverage available for the benefit of the joint child for whom support is sought, including all information required to be included in a medical support order under this section.” Id., subd. 13(1). In this case, the county had been providing the children with medical assistance due to the fact that they resided primarily with Hershberger.