Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15a (2016). We reject Stier’s argument as it applies to this case. By statute, “[t]o determine the presumptive child support obligation of a parent, the court shall follow the procedure set forth in [Minn. Stat. § 518A.34.]” Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(a). Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.34, calculating “the presumptive child support obligation” requires the court to calculate the parents’ basic, child care, and “medical support” obligations. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)-(e). “Medical support” is defined, in 9 relevant part, as “providing health care coverage for a joint child.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 1(d). Once the various figures are calculated, “[t]he court shall determine each parent’s total child support obligation by adding together each parent’s basic support, child care support, and health care coverage obligations . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(f). After adding these figures, the district court may elect to deviate from “the presumptive child support obligation computed under section 518A.34.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1 (2016); see Minn.