Annotate this Case
[…] Haefele, 837 N.W.2d at 712. The district court may depart from this presumption “based on the unavailability of money included in gross income, or based on other facts or considerations that suggest that Stier frames this issue as one of statutory interpretation of the term “gross income” and argues that the correct standard of review is de novo. But he does not argue interpretation of the statute, only that Stier Steel’s retained income should not affect Stier’s gross income because the undistributed earnings are retained for legitimate business reasons. Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 leaves this determination to the district court’s discretion, and thus it is not a matter of statutory interpretation. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (stating that income from self-employment “is defined as gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation,” and that the district court may exclude from ordinary and necessary expenses “any other business expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate or excessive for determining gross income for purposes of calculating child support”). 2 4 the guidelines do not accurately represent the amount