Brian Allen Barthel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] An adequate factual basis must establish all of the elements of the crime. Barnslater, 805 N.W.2d at 914. The elements of interference with an emergency call are: (1) the defendant “interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or interferes with an emergency call” or “prevents or hinders another from placing an emergency call”; (2) the defendant acted with the intent of interrupting, impeding, interfering, preventing or hindering an emergency call; and (3) “an emergency existed.” Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subds. 2(1), 3(a) (2014); 10A Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 21.30 (2015). “[E]mergency call” means “a 911 call,” “any call for emergency medical or ambulance service,” or “any call for assistance from a police or fire department or for other assistance needed in an emergency to avoid serious harm to person or property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 3(a). To constitute an “emergency call,” an emergency must exist at the time of the call or attempted call. Id.; State v. Hersi, 763 N.W.2d 339, 343-44 (Minn. App. 2009).