Michael McCabe, Appellant, vs. Emily Johnson Piper, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent, Hennepin County Human Services, Respondent
[…] Emotional abuse is defined as [c]onduct which is not an accident or therapeutic conduct as defined in the section, which produces or could reasonably be expected to produce physical pain or injury or emotional distress including, but not limited to, . . . the treatment of a vulnerable adult which would be considered by a reasonable person to be disparaging, derogatory, humiliating, harassing, or threatening. Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 2(b)(2) (2016). Therapeutic conduct includes health care or other personal care services performed “in good faith in the interests of the vulnerable adult by . . . a caregiver.” Id., subd. 20 (2016).