Michael McCabe, Appellant, vs. Emily Johnson Piper, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent, Hennepin County Human Services, Respondent
[…] Continual or recurring harassing, derogatory, disparaging, humiliating, or threatening language is sufficient to support a finding of emotional abuse. Even if appellant’s repeated statements alone were insufficient to satisfy the statutory definition of emotional abuse, we conclude that the manner in which appellant treated E.M.—demonstrated by his anger, raised voice, and intimidating conduct— qualifies as conduct a reasonable person would consider harassing. See Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 2(b)(2) (“Conduct . . . which produces or could reasonably be expected 14 to produce . . . emotional distress includ[es] . . . use of repeated or malicious oral, written or gestured language toward a vulnerable adult or the treatment of a vulnerable adult which would be considered by a reasonable person to be disparaging, derogatory, humiliating, harassing or threatening.” (emphasis added)). III. The treating physician’s failure to provide a Tennessen warning was harmless error.