Ryan Daniel Jones-Adams, Petitioner vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] A district court may deny a postconviction petition without a hearing if the files and records of the proceedings conclusively establish that the petitioner is not entitled to relief. Brown v. State, 863 N.W.2d 781, 786 (Minn. 2015); see Minn. Stat. § 590.04, subd. 1 (2016). In order to warrant a hearing, a petitioner’s allegations must be more than argumentative assertions without factual support. Doppler v. State, 771 N.W.2d 867, 871 (Minn. 2009). The district court denied Jones-Adams’s petition without a hearing because it concluded that (1) the petition was untimely under Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4, and (2) the arguments are barred from relitigation under Knaffla. A. Untimeliness With certain exceptions, “[n]o petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4. Jones-Adams did not directly appeal his conviction, so his deadline to file a postconviction petition was two years after the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence. Id.