State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Willard Murray, Appellant
[…] Ortega, 813 N.W.2d at 100. The statute setting forth the offense of conviction provides as follows: “A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who, by an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances is guilty of malicious punishment of a child . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.377, subd. 1. The offense is a felony “[i]f the punishment is to a child under the age of four and 8 causes bodily harm to the head, eyes, neck, or otherwise causes multiple bruises to the body,” id., subd. 4, or “[i]f the punishment results in great bodily harm,” id., subd. 6. In this case, the state charged Murray in counts 4 and 5 with the felony offenses authorized by subdivisions 4 and 6. The jury found Murray guilty of both offenses, and the district court sentenced him on count 5.