State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. R. P. C., Appellant
[…] Appellant filed the petition in the spring of 2016.1 Since his offense, appellant has graduated from college and received an offer to begin work at Deloitte in Washington, D.C. as a federal business analyst. He indicated he The timeliness of appellant’s petition was not raised below, and we therefore do not reach the issue. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3) (2014) (requiring that a petitioner “has not been convicted of a new crime for at least two years since discharge of the sentence” for the crime sought to be expunged). 1 2 sought expungement because his position would likely involve background checks, because he is seeking housing, and “for travel purposes.”