State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Michael Schirmer, Appellant
[…] Schirmer agreed that the weight of the methamphetamine totaled over six grams. In addition, he acknowledged that he had two prior controlled substance convictions within the past ten years. See Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 3(b) (enhancing the penalty for subsequent controlled substance convictions). On this record, Schirmer’s guilty plea met the statutory element of knowing possession. Schirmer argues that he failed to testify on the record that his possession of methamphetamine was unlawful. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 20 (2014) (defining “unlawfully” as “selling or possessing a controlled substance in a manner not authorized by law”). It is true that a factual basis is usually accomplished by the defendant, who explains the circumstances of the crime on the record. Williams v. State, 760 N.W.2d 8, 12 (Minn. App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Apr. 21, 2009).