County of Ramsey, petitioner, Respondent, Pakou Lee, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eric J. Vacko, Appellant
[…] App. 1986); Robertson v. Robertson, 376 N.W.2d 733, 735-36 (Minn. App. 1985). An interpretation of a judgment is not an amendment or modification to the judgment’s terms or a challenge to its validity. Edelman v. Edelman, 354 N.W.2d 562, 563 (Minn. App. 1984). The interpretation of a judgment is a legal question reviewed de novo. Gray v. Farmland Indus., Inc., 529 N.W.2d 514, 516 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. June 14, 1995). A district court may suspend an obligor’s child-support and arrears obligations if the obligor receives public assistance. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 4 (2016) (“If the parent of a joint child is a recipient of [TANF benefits], no potential income is to be imputed to that parent.”); Minn. Stat. § 548.091, subd. 1a(c) (2016) (permitting suspension of interest 9 on child-support arrears for “a recipient of . . . public assistance based upon need”).