In re the Marriage of: Sandra Sue Grazzini-Rucki, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Victor Rucki, Respondent, County of Dakota, intervenor, Respondent
[…] C. Potential Income and Ability to Pay Grazzini-Rucki argues that the CSM erred by imputing potential income to her because the CSM (1) disregarded her actual income, (2) failed to make a proper statutory analysis, and (3) improperly adopted a level of income determined by the district court in a prior order. A CSM must calculate a parent’s income based on her potential income if 13 the “parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than fulltime basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2016). One method for calculating a parent’s potential income considers “the parent’s probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” Id., subd. 2(1) (2016). Grazzini-Rucki asserts that she had no ability to pay child support because her employment with the airline was “in flux” and that the CSM made “vague, generalized and conclusory findings” that did not justify imputing income under Minn.