In re the Marriage of: Sandra Sue Grazzini-Rucki, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Victor Rucki, Respondent, County of Dakota, intervenor, Respondent
[…] Davis v. Davis, 631 N.W.2d 822, 825 (Minn. App. 2001). A. Retroactivity In February 2016, the CSM determined that because Grazzini-Rucki was incarcerated at the time, her circumstances had substantially changed, justifying a modification of her support obligation. The CSM ordered that her support obligation be modified to $0 per month effective on January 1, 2016. Grazzini-Rucki argues that the CSM should have modified her support obligation retroactively to July 1, 2015, because she filed and served her modification motion on June 29, 2015. She relies on Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(f) (2016), which provides that “[a] modification . . . may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification . . . .” But, as both Rucki and the county emphasize, that motion was no longer pending after the district court issued an order on August 31, 2015. The district court summarily denied Grazzini-Rucki’s motion and directed her to “present this request to an appropriate magistrate.”