In re the Marriage of: Sandra Sue Grazzini-Rucki, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Victor Rucki, Respondent, County of Dakota, intervenor, Respondent
[…] A. Finding of Need Grazzini-Rucki asserts that the statutory analysis in calculating child support does not require a showing of need. Grazzini-Rucki does not refer to the record regarding the minor children’s needs nor does she appear to contend that the CSM erred in considering the children’s basic needs. Because this claim does not create an issue, it does not present a basis for reversal. 12 B. Right to Seek Modification Grazzini-Rucki contends that the CSM obstructed her ability to seek modification of her child-support obligation, violating Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1 (2016). The statute provides that, “[a]fter an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance or support money . . . the [district] court may from time to time, on motion of either of the parties . . . modify the order respecting the amount of maintenance or support money.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1. Grazzini-Rucki maintains that she has “no income or assets” and that the CSM violated Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2016), after the CSM found a substantial change of circumstances in the February 1, 2016 order.