In re the Marriage of: Sandra Sue Grazzini-Rucki, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Victor Rucki, Respondent, County of Dakota, intervenor, Respondent
[…] See generally Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 351-379. A CSM may be assigned in a IV-D case going through the expedited process and is authorized to establish, modify, or enforce child support. Brazinsky v. Brazinsky, 610 N.W.2d 707, 710 (Minn. App. 2000). Because Rucki receives public assistance in the form of medical assistance for the three minor children, the CSM has jurisdiction to preside over this IV-D case. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 10 (2016) (defining a case as IV-D when “a party has assigned to the state rights to child support because of the receipt of public assistance”). We apply the same standard for reviewing a CSM’s order as applied to a district court’s order regarding child support. Ludwigson v. Ludwigson, 642 N.W.2d 441, 445-46 5 (Minn. App. 2002). Accordingly, a CSM is afforded broad discretion in making childsupport determinations. Gully v.