In re the Marriage of: Sandra Sue Grazzini-Rucki, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Victor Rucki, Respondent, County of Dakota, intervenor, Respondent
[…] She asserts that the CSM did not evaluate Rucki’s previous self-employment income. This argument centers on the CSM’s alleged failure to consider a 2014 corporate tax return from Kang Contracting.8 The tax return stated that the company earned $1,427,664 in gross receipts. But Rucki testified that, at the time of the September 2016 hearing, he no longer had an ownership interest in Kang Contracting. The CSM therefore determined that the tax return had no effect on the calculation of Rucki’s income because he was not self-employed. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2016) (“[I]ncome from self-employment or operation of a business . . . is defined as gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation.”). Rucki testified that his only source of income is through his employment at TL Rucki Trucking, which is owned by his sister. He testified that from this employment, he earns approximately $5,000 per month in gross income.