Renee Wiskow, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Zachary O’Reilly, Appellant
[…] However, a grandparent may petition the district court for visitation rights under Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 1 (2016), over the objection of the child’s parent. The statute provides that [i]f a parent of an unmarried minor child is deceased, the parents . . . of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation rights to the unmarried minor child during minority by the district court upon finding that visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent child relationship. Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 1. In determining whether to grant such visitation, the district court “shall consider the amount of personal contact between the parents . . . of the deceased parent and the child prior to the application.” Id. A grandparent seeking visitation rights “must prove by clear and convincing evidence that visitation would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.” In re C.D.G.D., 800 N.W.2d 652, 656 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Aug. 24, 2011).