In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: R. M. K. and K. S. F., Parents
[…] In any TPR proceeding, the district court must make specific findings: (1) “that reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan to reunify the child and the parent were made,” or (2) “that reasonable efforts for reunification are not required as provided under section 260.012.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8 (2016). Reasonable efforts are designed to reunite a child “with the parent or guardian from whom the child was removed.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(e)(1) (2016) (emphasis added). In determining whether the county made reasonable efforts, we must consider whether the county offered services that were “(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2016). It is undisputed that the children have never been in father’s custody. Accordingly, the county was not required to provide services to father. But the county did so at the district court’s direction.