State Farm Fire and Casualty Company as subrogee of Peter and Susan Fox, Respondent, vs. Homewerks Worldwide, LLC, Appellant
[…] In re Shigellosis Litigation, 647 N.W.2d 1, 5-6 (Minn. App. 2002), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 2002). Under the common law, a seller or distributor may be held jointly and severally liable for damages caused by a product defect, even if the seller or distributor did not cause or know of the defect. Id. at 6. The seller’s-exception statute, Minn. Stat. § 544.41, sets forth a procedure allowing a seller or distributor to seek dismissal of a strict-products-liability claim against it if the plaintiff can recover from the manufacturer instead. Id. First, the defendant “shall upon answering or otherwise pleading file an affidavit certifying the correct identity of the manufacturer of the product.” Minn.