State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Melvin Karnes, Appellant
[…] Karnes argues that the disorderly conduct conviction violates his First Amendment rights because the conviction is based on his protected political speech about immigration and on expressive conduct that was inextricably linked with that speech. 4 A person may be convicted of disorderly conduct if he or she “engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct,” while “knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace.” Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) (2014). Alternatively, a person may be convicted of disorderly conduct based on “offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.” Id. If the disorderly conduct conviction is based solely on language, the language used must be “fighting words” not subject to First Amendment protection. In re Welfare of S.L.J., 263 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 1978).