State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Anthony Llona, Appellant
[…] Id. It is true that K.T. indicated in her MCRC interview that Llona had licked her vagina and rubbed his penis on her buttocks, but failed to testify to this at trial. But these inconsistencies, if believed, would not have escalated the charges against Llona, as in Bakken. An individual is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct if he or she “engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (c).” Minn. 9 Stat. § 609.342 (2012).2 The definition of “sexual penetration” includes “sexual intercourse” and “any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings . . . of the complainant’s body by any part of the actor’s body.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (2012). “Sexual contact with a person under 13” is defined as “the intentional touching of the complainant’s bare genitals or anal opening by the actor’s bare genitals or anal opening with sexual or aggressive intent or the touching by the complainant’s bare genitals or anal opening of the actor’s or another’s bare genitals or anal opening with sexual or aggressive intent.” Id., subd. 11(c) (2012). K.T. testified to numerous sexual acts that fit within the statutory definition of first-degree criminal sexual contact, even though she did not testify at trial that Llona licked her vagina or rubbed his penis on her buttocks.