Kristina Greene, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services, et al., Appellants
[…] The agencies identify no other statutory provision under which the data is classified as private or confidential data under the MGDPA. The 8 representation act does not expressly classify the data in the Minn. Stat. § 256B.0711, subd. 4(f) list as private or confidential. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 9 (“When the list is available to an employee organization under this subdivision, the list must be made publicly available.”). And the representation act expressly states that it does not alter access rights of private parties to data on individual providers. Minn. Stat. § 256B.0711, subd. 4(f) (“Nothing in this section or section 179A.54 shall alter the access rights of other private parties to data on individual providers.”). If individual providers are state employees for purposes of the MGDPA, their names and addresses are likely “personnel data” because MMB and DHS are both government entities. It would be reasonable to conclude that DHS maintains the list required by Minn.