Maryleen Harmon, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Id. at 462 n.13, 463 n.16. “[Appellate courts] give deference to the ULJ’s credibility determinations.” Icenhower v. Total Auto., Inc., 845 N.W.2d 849, 855 (Minn. App. 2014) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. July 15, 2014). But “[q]uestions of law are reviewed de novo.” Builders Commonwealth, Inc. v. Dep’t of Emp’t & Econ. Dev., 814 N.W.2d 49, 56 (Minn. App. 2012). “An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if,” in addition to other requirements, “the applicant was unemployed as defined in section 268.035, subdivision 26.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1 (2016). “An applicant is considered ‘unemployed’ in any week that: (1) the applicant performs less than 32 hours of service in employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, selfemployment, or volunteer work; and (2) any earnings with respect to that week are less than the applicant’s weekly unemployment benefit amount.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 26 (2016) (emphasis added).