In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: N.L., S.C., O.O., and S.M. (Deceased), Parents
[…] The court found “that the continuous consistency across each of the children’s statements further confirms the children’s credibility and confirms that [mother]’s testimony was not credible.” Mother’s argument that there was insufficient evidence in the record for the court to conclude that the children suffered egregious harm therefore fails. We conclude that clear and convincing evidence proves that the children suffered egregious harm in their mother’s care so that their return to her care would be detrimental to them. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14 (2), (3), (6) (stating that “Egregious harm includes, but is not limited to: . . . the infliction of ‘substantial bodily harm’ to a child, . . . conduct towards a child that constitutes felony malicious punishment of a child [and] . . . conduct towards a child that constitutes assault”). For the foregoing reasons, the district court did not abuse its discretion in terminating mother’s parental rights to the children. Affirmed. 11