In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: N.L., S.C., O.O., and S.M. (Deceased), Parents
[…] Id. at 134 (quotations and citation omitted). When . . . the government has, in an initial proceeding, overcome that presumption of fitness through clear and convincing evidence that a parent cannot be entrusted to care for his or her children the statutory presumption of unfitness in Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4), relieves the government of its burden to again overcome the natural parent’s presumption of fitness, at least until the parent produces evidence warranting a finding of fitness. Id. at 136 (citation omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (stating that a parent’s palpable unfitness is presumed “upon a showing that the parent’s parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated”). “The statutory presumption directly serves the compelling government interest of protecting children because it facilitates the more expeditious resolution of cases involving children in need of protection.”