Annotate this Case
[…] Based on this definition, the district court determined that the items claimed by appellants are not fixtures because “each of them are designed to be detachable and removable with little to no damage or loss of value to the real property upon which they have originally been installed . . . or to the items themselves.” In challenging the definition of fixtures used by the district court, appellants cite several authorities that actually support the district court’s determination. Appellants cite Minn. Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1 (2016), which defines “real property” for tax purposes. The statute provides that “‘real property’ includes the land itself, rails, ties, and other track materials annexed to the land, and all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it.” Minn. Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(a).