State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mari Beth Hamdi, Appellant
[…] The Minnesota Supreme Court has determined that “physically obstructing or interfering with a police officer involves not merely interrupting an officer but substantially frustrating or hindering the officer in the performance of his duties.” State v. Krawsky, 426 N.W.2d 875, 877 (Minn. 1988). The state questions the applicability of Krawsky in this case because the legislature amended the statute after Krawsky by adding language to the statute and reorganizing the statute into multiple subdivisions. 1989 Minn. Laws. ch. 5, § 4, at 18. While Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(1), concerns obstruction of “the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of another,” Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(2) relates to obstruction of a police officer “engaged in the performance of official duties.” Our analysis not only considers the nature of the defendant’s conduct, but also the nature of the police duties that were being disrupted.