In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. M. J. and L. W. J., Parents
[…] In West Virginia, the state retains the burden of proving a finding of abuse or neglect by clear and convincing evidence. In re C.M., 782 S.E.2d 763, 769 (W. Va. 2016). Even when invoking a presumption based on a previous termination, the burden remains on the state, although the presumption “lowers the threshold of evidence necessary for the termination of parental rights.” In re K.L., 759 S.E.2d 778, 783 (W. Va. 2014) (quotation omitted). Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4), a parent is presumed to be palpably unfit “upon a showing that the parent’s parental rights to one or more other children were 7 involuntarily terminated.” This court interpreted that to mean that a parent has the burden of producing sufficient evidence to “allow a factfinder to find parental fitness.” In re Welfare of the Child of T.D., 731 N.W.2d 548, 554 (Minn. App. 2007) (emphasis in the original).