Aeon, Appellant, Maria Antonia Alvarez Baez, et al., Appellants, vs. Lowry Grove Partnership, LLP, Respondent, The Village, LLC, Respondent
[…] Appellants’ argument raises another issue of statutory construction; we again review de novo. Lee, 775 N.W.2d at 637. “The purpose of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature.” Wayzata Nissan, LLC v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., 875 N.W.2d 279, 285 (Minn. 2016). If the words in a statute are clear and unambiguous, we presume the plain meaning is consistent with the legislature’s intent. Id.; Tuma, 386 N.W.2d at 706. We can easily ascertain the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 327C.095 from its plain language. The statute shows that the legislature contemplated two scenarios and created separate subdivisions to apply in each scenario. First, subdivision 6 applies when, “[b]efore the execution of an agreement to purchase a manufactured home park, the purchaser . . . intends to close the manufactured home park or convert it to another use within one year of the execution of the agreement.” Minn. Stat. § 327C.095, subd. 6. The seller in such a case must provide notice of the proposed sale to residents of the manufactured-home park. Id. Subdivision 7, on the other hand, plainly applies when “the purchaser of a manufactured home park decides to convert the park to another use within one year after the purchase of the park.” Minn. Stat. § 327C.095, subd. 7. In such a case, 11 the new owner must provide notice. Id. The key difference between which of these two subdivisions applies in a given instance is the timing of purchaser’s decision to close the park.