State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Alan Norberg, Appellant
[…] Whether a defendant’s conditional intent satisfies the intent element of burglary is a question of statutory interpretation. We review questions of statutory interpretation 3 arising out of sufficiency-of-the-evidence claims de novo. State v. Vasko, 889 N.W.2d 551, 556 (Minn. 2017). The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Marks v. Comm’r of Revenue, 875 N.W.2d 321, 324 (Minn. 2016); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016). We read and interpret the statute as a whole. Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). When the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, “the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” State v. Peck, 773 N.W.2d 768, 772 (Minn. 2009). If the statute is ambiguous, we apply “other canons of construction to discern the legislature’s intent.” Brua v. Minn. Joint Underwriting Ass’n, 778 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn. 2010).