In re the Marriage of: Tracy Wong Belcher, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Benjamin Moore Belcher, III, Appellant
[…] Including that property in calculating spousal maintenance would upset the equitable division of the property. See Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2016) (requiring the district court to “make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties”). Here, the district court determined that husband’s interest in the trusts are nonmarital, and the district court did not award any portion of that nonmarital property to 9 wife. Accordingly, this nonmarital income may be used to calculate husband’s ability to pay spousal maintenance.