In re the Marriage of: Tracy Wong Belcher, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Benjamin Moore Belcher, III, Appellant
[…] The district court stated that all maintenance payments are includable as income on wife’s tax returns and deductible on husband’s tax returns. This is consistent with federal tax law. See 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 71(a) (providing maintenance is includable as gross income for the recipient), 215(a) (2016) (providing that maintenance is deductible for the payor). The same does not apply to child support payments. 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 71(c)(1), 215(b) (2016). A payment is treated as child support if it will be reduced “on the happening of a contingency specified in the instrument relating to a child (such as attaining a specified age, marrying, dying, leaving school, or a similar contingency),” or at a time that can be clearly associated with such a contingency. 26 U.S.C.A. § 71(c)(2) (2016).