In re the Matter of: Emily M. Pederson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott H. Meyer, Appellant
[…] Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 284 (Minn. 2008) (quotations omitted). An appellate court reviews a district court’s factual findings for clear error, deferring to the district court’s opportunity to evaluate witness credibility. Id. “Findings of fact are clearly erroneous where an appellate court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. (quotation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2016) provides that a district court shall not modify a custody order unless it finds “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” In applying these standards, the district court must retain the custody arrangement unless one of a number of enumerated circumstances are met. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d). The only circumstance that is relevant here is Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv), which provides for modification of custody if “the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.” “A district court is required under section 518.18(d) to conduct an evidentiary hearing only if the party seeking to modify a custody order makes a prima facie case for modification.”