State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohamed Ali Elmi, Appellant
[…] Finding that these actions fulfilled subdivision 1(d)(8) is not an absurd result. III. Appellant was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct in Counts I and II and second-degree criminal sexual conduct in Count III. Appellant argues that the district court erred by entering formal adjudications of guilt on Count II and Count III because Count II is a necessarily proved offense and Count III is a lesser-included offense. The state agrees that the convictions on Count II and Count III should be vacated if those convictions were improperly entered. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014), a criminal defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” A conviction is the district court’s formal adjudication of the verdict through the filing of the official judgment of conviction. See State v.