Robert Atkinson, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent, and Scott County Social/Human Services Agency, Respondent
[…] The cost of the MA-provided services that were not covered by insurance was approximately $75,000 per year. Under state law, children with developmental disabilities are entitled to receive services through the MA program regardless of family income. See Minn. Stat. § 252.27, subd. 1 (2016). But the department of human services (DHS) is required to recoup a portion 2 of the costs of the program from parents of children receiving services. See Minn. Stat. § 252.27, subd. 2 (2016). A family’s “ability to pay” is determined by reference to “the adjusted gross income of the natural or adoptive parents determined according to the previous year’s federal tax form.” Id., subd. 2a(d) (2016). Using a parent’s adjusted gross income (AGI), DHS calculates the parent’s fee by applying a rate determined by statute, which is progressive in that parents with higher incomes are assessed fees at higher rates. Id., subd. 2a(b).